HB 349 likewise dealt with the imposition of mandatory minimum sentences in O.C.G.A. 17-10-6.1 relating to punishment for certain serious violent offenders by providing, in part, as follows: "(e) In the court's discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum sentence specified in this Code section for a person who is convicted of a serious violent felony when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum." xxxviii In 2010 approximately 25% of all prison admissions were for lower-risk drug and property offenders who had never been to prison before. Analysis Conducted by Applied Research Services, Inc.