Analysis Conducted by Applied Research Services, Inc. (projection and impacts of HB 1176). xxxix O.C.G.A. 17-10-7 (a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense." O.C.G.A. 17-10-7 (c) provides "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section and subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-45, any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provide in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served." xl The Council does not expect to consider altering the state's current statutory framework providing for the imposition of mandatory minimum sentences for those convicted of a violation of O.C.G.A. 17-106.1(a) (commonly referred to as the "seven deadly sins"). xli As of January 22, 2016,