However, from a risk perspective, it was unclear how EPD's complaint-based inspection process allows it to address other problem sites that are not the source of a complaint or how it aligns with high risk areas or areas of greatest activity. EPD Enforcement Selected Water Programs 17 Enforcement Finding 3: Data entry and system limitations prevent a full evaluation of the effectiveness of EPD's enforcement efforts. According to O.C.G.A. 12-2-2, whenever the Division determines that a violation has occurred, "the Division shall be required to attempt by conference, conciliation, or persuasion to convince the violator to cease such violation." EPD's general approach to enforcement is to attempt to return regulated entities to compliance using cooperative and conciliatory methods (e.g., phone calls, emails) when violations are found before escalating enforcement activities using the steps shown in Exhibit 7. In addition, EPD's