"Consumer victims of identity fraud may file complaints directly with the Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, or with local law enforcement. *Code Section 35-3-4 is amended in subsection (a), relating to the powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (9), by replacing the period with "; or" at the end of paragraph (10), and by adding a new paragraph (11) that reads, Identity and investigate violations of Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16. *Code Section 35-3-4.1, relating to subpoena for production of electronic communication service records for computer or electronic devices in furtherance of certain offenses against minors. The revision of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) shall read: "(a)(1) In any investigation of a violation of Code Section 16-12-100, 16-12-100.1, or 16-12-100.2 involving the use of a computer or an electronic device in furtherance of an act related to a minor, or any investigation of a violation of Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16, the director, assistant director, or deputy director for investigations shall be authorized to issue a subpoena, with the consent of the Attorney General, to compel the production of electronic communication service or remote communication service records or other information pertaining to a subscriber or customer of such service, exclusive of contents of communications." - Authored By: Sen.