Billy Horne of the 71st - House Committee: Higher Education - A motion to agree represents final passage of this bill. HB 136 - Public policy; contract of insurance; indemnification; provisions - BILL SUMMARY: The implementation of House Bill 136 will close a loop-hole in the current Code Section 13-8-2, which currently allows contracts of insurance to indemnify, or hold harmless, parties for damages arising in bodily injury or property damage due to a party's sole negligence. This bill specifically applies to "a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances." - Authored By: Rep. Mike Coan of the 101st - House Committee: Judiciary - A motion to agree represents final passage of this bill.